Events The Dark Nights At The Union Hotel (NSW)

The Dark Nights At The Union Hotel (NSW)
12pm 14 Jun, 2019 to 11:59pm 16 Jun, 2019

Now in its fourth year, The Dark Nights party is one of the best weekends of the year for the crew at the Union Hotel Newtown.

Why's that? Well, it sees the pub curate a list of 40 different dark beers to pour over two nights, so expect a huge list made up of some of the best stouts, porters, bocks, browns, blacks and everything in between they can get their hands on.

On Friday and Saturday, 20 different dark beers will be tapped; then, on Sunday, some of the highlights from those two days reappear.

This year the Union crew are also running a bottle and can menu alongside the taps, with another dozen dark beer options, plus another 40 beers to choose from that aren’t so dark, just in case you feel like a change.


So what's pouring?

Friday, June 14:

  1. Bridge Road Brewers Beechworth “B2 Bomber Mach 9” Imperial Stout
  2. Ballast Point Brewing Company (USA) “Sea Monster” Imperial Stout 
  3. 4 Pines Brewing Company Imperial Honey Stout 
  4. Capital Brewing Co. “Hello Darkness” Black Forest Black IPA Sour 
  5. Bad Shepherd Brewing Co. Double Chocolate Hazelnut Brown
  6. Little Bang Brewing Company “Dark Arts” Dark Chocolate Stout 
  7. Balter Brewing Company “Handsome Elvis” Nitro Stout
  8. Modus Operandi Brewing Co. “Born to Rum” Porter 
  9. Boatrocker Brewers & Distillers Stout 
  10. Green Beacon Brewing “Portside Penny” Oatmeal Stout 
  11. Holgate Brewhouse “Temptress” Chocolate Porter 
  12. Wayward Brewing Company “Coffee and Donuts” Milk Stout 
  13. Black Hops Brewing Eggnog Stout
  14. Big Shed Brewing Concern “Golden Stout Time” Sweet Stout (on nitro)
  15. Willie the Boatman Cappuccino Stout Coffee Milk Stout 
  16. Bodriggy Brewing Co. “Blinker” Dark Ale 
  17. CoConspirators Brewing “The Beancounter” Coffee English Porter 
  18. New England Brewing Company Brown Ale
  19. Nine Fingers Brew “Black Ale Sun” XBA Black IPA
  20. Batch Brewing Company Campos Coffee Milk Stout 

Saturday, June 15:

  1. Evil Twin Brewing (USA) Even More Coco Jesus Imperial Stout 
  2. Stockade Brew Co “The Mountie” Maple Imperial Stout 
  3. BentSpoke Brewing Co “Descent 19” Bourbon Barrel-Aged Russian Imperial Stout 
  4. Mountain Goat Beer & Garage Project (NZ) “Horn Please” Chili Chai Imperial Stout 
  5. Stone & Wood Brewing “Stone Beer 2019” Porter
  6. Philter Brewing Caribbean Stout 
  7. Feral Brewing Company “King Brown” Imperial Brown Ale
  8. Akasha Brewing Company “Blacksmith” Black IPA
  9. Sauce Brewing Co. Winter Stout English Export Stout
  10. Brasserie Dieu du Ciel (Canada) “Aphrodisiaque” Stout 
  11. Deep Creek Brewing Co (NZ) “Lord Lamington” Sweet Stout 
  12. Yulli's Brews “Fat Nerd” Vanilla Porter 
  13. Bad Shepherd Brewing Co. “Jaffa Milkshake” IPA 
  14. Mismatch Brewing Company Chocolate Stout Oatmeal Stout 
  15. Collective Arts Brewing (Canada) “Stranger than Fiction” Porter 
  16. The Grifter Brewing Company “Omen” Oatmeal Stout NITRO Stout 
  17. Young Henrys “Motorcycle Oil” Porter 
  18. Tallboy and Moose “Porter Pounder” Dry London Porter 
  19. MOO BREW Dark Ale 
  20. The Coastal Brewing Company, Forster, Australia “Little Street Coffee” Milk Stout 
Hit enter to search or ESC to close