For the first time, WA Beer Week this year kicked off with the state’s beer industry’s night of nights. Friday night’s Gala Dinner saw trophies awarded for the best beers from both commercial and amateur brewers. And the big winners were Swan Brewery and the Billabong Brewery.
The former took out the trophies for Best Commercial Brewery, Best WA Brewery, Best Packaged Lager and Best Packaged Midstrength in what is something of a swansong for the brewery after Lion announced recently that it would be closing. As for Billabong (above), it was a night to remember as their Wheat Beer won no less than four trophies all by itself.
In the Amateur category, occasional Crafty Pint scribe Jeremy Sambrooks took home the trophy for Best Amateur Brewery. Two of his beers also picked up the Best Stout and Best Reduced Alcohol titles.
Other trophy winners in the Commercial section included McLaren Vale, Old Coast Rd Brewery, The Monk and The Generous Squire. Completing the amateur winners were Maltmans, Aaron Greengrass and Terry Weaver.
Chief Judge Richard Watkins, head brewer at Wig & Pen in Canberra – the reigning AIBA Champion Small Brewery, says: âThe premier craft beer state in Australia, WA, has lived up to its reputation.
âNot only did the competition increase by 70 entries to 343 entries from all around Australia but the standard was exceptionally high in both the professional and amateur competitions. It was an exceptional result.â
FULL LIST OF MEDALS AND TROPHY WINNERS
PACKAGING SECTION
A:Packaging and Design
Gold- McLaren Vale Beer Company (Vale IPA)
Gold- McLaren Vale Beer Company (Vale Ale)
Silver- Sail & Anchor Brewery (Boa’s Bind)
Silver- Sail & Anchor Brewery (Monkey’s Fist)
Silver- Sail & Anchor Brewery (Lark’s Foot)
Silver- Sail & Anchor Brewery (Cat’s Shank)
Silver- Matso’s Broome Brewery (Pearlers Pale Ale)
Silver- Nail Brewing Australia (Clout Stout)
Bronze- McLaren Vale Beer Company (Vale Dark)
COMMERCIAL SECTION
Lager Packaged – Australian Style Lager
Gold- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Tooheys' New)
Silver- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Emu Bitter)
Silver- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Swan Draught)
Bronze- Sail & Anchor Brewery (Sail and Anchor Draught)
Bronze- Sail & Anchor Brewery (Dry Dock)
Lager Packaged – European Style Lager
Bronze- Matilda Bay Brewing Company (Big Helga)
Lager Packaged – Dark Lager
Bronze- Matilda Bay Brewing Company (Dogbolter)
Bronze- McLaren Vale Beer Company (Vale Dark)
Lager Draught – Australian Style Lager
Silver- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Swan Draught)
Silver- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Tooheys' New)
Lager Draught – European Style Lager
Silver- Last Drop Brewery (Last Drop Bock)
Silver- Duckstein Brewery Margaret River (Duckstein Maibock)
Bronze- Last Drop Brewery (Last Drop Cellar)
Bronze- Indian Ocean Brewing Company (Indian Ocean Lager)
Bronze- The Monk Brewery & Kitchen (The Monk Marzen)
Lager Draught – Pilsener
Silver- Matilda Bay Brewing Company (Bohemian Pilsner)
Bronze- Sydney Brewery (Surry Hills Pils)
Bronze- Bootleg Brewery (Wils Pils)
Bronze- Billabong Brewery (Billabong Pilsener)
Bronze- Cowaramup Brewing Company (Cowaramup Pilsener)
Lager Draught – Dark Lager
Gold- McLaren Vale Beer Company (Vale Dark)
Silver- Elmars In The Valley (Elmars Schwarzebier)
Silver- The Australian Brewery (AB Dark Lager)
Bronze- Duckstein Brewery Margaret River (Duckstein Doppelbock)
Lager Draught – Other, e.g. Amber, Bock, Marzen, Oktoberfest, Vienna
Bronze- Elmars In The Valley (Elmars Marzen)
Ale Packaged – Australian Style Pale Ale
Silver- Swell Brewing Co. Pty Ltd (Swell Golden Ale)
Silver- Endeavour Vintage Beer (Endeavour True Vintage Reserve Pale Ale 2012)
Bronze- McLaren Vale Beer Company (Vale Ale)
Bronze- Nail Brewing Australia (Nail Ale)
Ale Packaged – British Style Pale Ale
Gold- Gage Roads Brewing Co (London Best)
Ale Packaged – American Style Pale Ale
Silver- Southern Bay Brew Co (Southern Ocean Ale)
Silver- Feral Brewing Co (Hop Hog)
Silver- Southern Bay Brew Co (Hop Bazooka IPA)
Silver- McLaren Vale Beer Company (Vale IPA)
Bronze- Bootleg Brewery (Settlers Pale)
Ale Packaged – Indian Pale Ale.
Gold- Gage Roads Brewing Co (Sleeping Giant)
Ale Packaged – Amber Ale
Silver- Endeavour Vintage Beer (Endeavour True Vintage Reserve Amber Ale 2012)
Ale Packaged – Hybrid Ale, e.g. smoked, wood aged, fruit or vegetable, herb or spice
Silver- Matso’s Broome Brewery (Mango Beer)
Silver- Bootleg Brewery (Grandfather)
Bronze- Little Creatures Brewing (Little Creatures Single Batch: Day of the Long Shadow)
Ale Packaged – Other
Silver- Redoak Brewery (Chateau Sour)
Silver- Two Birds Brewing (Two Birds Golden Ale)
Silver- Redoak Brewery (Chateau Blonde)
Silver- Endeavour Vintage Beer (Endeavour Hop Vintage 2012 Growers Ale)
Bronze- Gage Roads Brewing Co (Wahoo Kolsch)
Bronze- Bootleg Brewery (Raging Bull)
Bronze- Sail & Anchor Brewery (Cat’s Shank Kolsch)
Bronze- Two Birds Brewing (Two Birds Sunset Ale)
Ale Draught – Australian Style Pale Ale
Gold- Matso’s Broome Brewery (Pearlers Pale Ale)
Bronze- McLaren Vale Beer Company (Vale Ale)
Bronze- The Monk Brewery & Kitchen (The Monk Pale)
Ale Draught – British Style Pale Ale
Gold- Gage Roads Brewing Co (Sleeping Giant)
Bronze- Old Coast Rd Brewery (Harris Bitter)
Bronze- Tanglehead Brewery (Tanglehead Pale Ale)
Bronze- Indian Ocean Brewing Company (Brittania Best Bitter)
Ale Draught – American Style Pale Ale
Gold- Feral Brewing Co (Hop Hog)
Gold- The Monk Brewery & Kitchen (The Monk Chief – Centennial Edition)
Silver- Cheeky Monkey Brewery (Hagenbeck)
Silver- Billabong Brewery (Nelson Sauvin Ale)
Bronze- Bootleg Brewery (Settlers Pale)
Bronze- Matilda Bay Brewing Company (Alpha)
Bronze- McLaren Vale Beer Company (Vale IPA)
Bronze- The Quarie Bar & Brasserie (Quarie Ale)
Bronze- The Old Brewery (Angus Pale Ale)
Bronze- Eagle Bay Brewing Co. (Eagle Bay Pale Ale)
Bronze- Mash Brewing (Mash Pale)
Bronze- Cheeky Monkey Brewery (Old Reliable)
Bronze- Matilda Bay Brewing Company (Fat Yak)
Ale Draught – Indian Pale Ale
Gold- The Monk Brewery & Kitchen (The Monk Chief – Amarillo Edition)
Gold- The Monk Brewery & Kitchen (The Monk 250)
Silver- Feral Brewing Co (Fanta Pants)
Bronze- The Monk Brewery & Kitchen (The Monk Chief – Zythos Edition)
Bronze- Mash Brewing (Challenger IPA)
Bronze- Last Drop Brewery (Last Drop IPA)
Bronze- Colonial Brewing Company (Colonial IPA)
Ale Draught – Dark Ale, e.g. English Style Dark Mild
Silver- The Australian Brewery (AB Motherlode)
Silver- Southern Bay Brew Co (Metal Head Robust Porter)
Bronze- The Old Brewery (Mounts Bay Brown Ale)
Ale Draught – Hybrid Ale, e.g. smoked, wood aged, fruit or vegetable, herb or spice
Silver- Matso’s Broome Brewery (Mango Beer)
Silver- Feral Brewing Co (Smoked Porter)
Silver- Feral Brewing Co (BFH)
Silver- Tanglehead Brewery (Whisky Barrel Aged Stout)
Bronze- Mash Brewing (Deville)
Bronze- The Monk Brewery & Kitchen (The Monk Rauch)
Ale Draught – Other
Gold- Sydney Brewery (Glamarama Summer Ale)
Gold- Colonial Brewing Company (Colonial Pale Ale)
Silver- Gage Roads Brewing Co (Wahoo Kolsch)
Silver- The Old Brewery (Tomahawk Barely Wine)
Silver- Colonial Brewing Company (Colonial Porter)
Silver- The Monk Brewery & Kitchen (The Monk Kolsch)
Silver- Cowaramup Brewing Company (Cowaramup Lightsign Summer Ale)
Bronze- Colonial Brewing Company (Colonial Baltic Porter)
Bronze- Colonial Brewing Company (Colonial Kolsch)
Bronze- Mash Brewing (Tank 8)
Bronze- Eagle Bay Brewing Co. (Eagle Bay Kolsch)
Bronze- Sail & Anchor Brewery (Cat’s Shank)
Stout Packaged – Imperial
Silver- Nail Brewing Australia (Clout Stout)
Stout Packaged – Porter
Gold- Old Coast Rd Brewery (PBH Strong Porter)
Stout Packaged – Other, e.g. Oatmeal
Silver- Nail Brewing Australia (Nail Stout)
Stout Draught – Porter
Gold- Old Coast Rd Brewery (PBH Strong Porter)
Silver- The Monk Brewery & Kitchen (The Monk Porter)
Bronze- Eagle Bay Brewing Co. (Eagle Bay Cacao Stout)
Stout Draught – Other, e.g. Oatmeal
Gold- Mash Brewing (Koffee Stout)
Reduced Alcohol Packaged
Gold- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Hahn Super Dry Mid-Strength)
Gold- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (XXXX Gold)
Silver- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Hahn Premium Light)
Reduced Alcohol Draught
Gold- The Generous Squire (Shafto’s Reward)
Silver- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (XXXX Gold)
Silver- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Hahn Super Dry Mid-Strength)
Bronze- Redoak Brewery (Redoak Bitter)
Bronze- Cheeky Monkey Brewery (Travelling Monk)
Bronze- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Hahn Premium Light)
Wheat Beer Packaged – Wheat (Ale or lager, no phenolics, pale or dark, filtered or unfiltered)
Silver- Bootleg Brewery (Sou West Wheat)
Wheat Beer Packaged – German Style Kristal
Gold- Billabong Brewery (Billabong Wheat)
Silver- Matilda Bay Brewing Company (Redback Original)
Wheat Beer Packaged – Other
Silver- Matilda Bay Brewing Company (Beez Neez)
Wheat Beer Draught – Wheat (Ale or lager, no phenolics, pale or dark, filtered or unfiltered)
Bronze- Bootleg Brewery (Sou West Wheat)
Wheat Beer Draught – German Style Kristal
Gold- Billabong Brewery (Billabong Wheat)
Wheat Beer Draught – German Style Hefeweizen
Bronze- Last Drop Brewery (Last Drop Hefe)
Bronze- Tanglehead Brewery (Tanglehead Southern White Ale)
Bronze- Bootleg Brewery (Hefe)
Wheat Beer Draught – Other
Silver- Matilda Bay Brewing Company (Beez Neez)
Bronze- The Monk Brewery & Kitchen (The Monk Wheat)
Bronze- Redoak Brewery (Redoak Weizen Dopple Bock)
Bronze- Feral Brewing Co (Feral White)
Bronze- Indian Ocean Brewing Company (White Cap)
AMATEUR SECTION
Lager – Australian Style Lager
Silver- Ron Sullivan (Rons Lager)
Lager – European Style Lager
Bronze- South of the River Brewing Bunch (Drinking Lager)
Lager – Pilsener
Silver- Sigi Jekabsons (Czech Pils)
Bronze- South of the River Brewing Bunch (Simo)
Bronze- The Batch Brewhouse (Illz Pils)
Lager – Dark Lager
Gold- Maltmans (Maltmans Dark Lager)
Silver- Patrick Hollingdale (Schwarzbier)
Bronze- Steven Herring (Whistle in the Dark)
Lager – Other
Silver- Patrick Hollingdale (Dortmunder)
Silver- Patrick Hollingdale (Munich Helles)
Bronze- South of the River Brewing Bunch (Smoked Marzen)
Bronze- Jason Marais (Marzen)
Bronze- Damien Bussemaker (Steiner Bock)
Ale – Australian Style Pale Ale
Bronze- George Copley (Pale Ale Australian)
Ale – European Style Pale Ale
Gold- Aaron Greengrass (Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
Silver- Ron Sullivan (Rons Bitter Ale)
Ale – American Style Pale Ale
Silver- Ashley and Ben (Sorachi Ace Rye Ale)
Silver- Adam Kidd (Adam APA)
Bronze- The Batch Brewhouse (Inji Pale)
Ale – Indian Pale Ale
Silver- Ron Sullivan (Rons IPA)
Bronze- Mike Snow (Thirsty Dingo)
Bronze- John McWilliams (American IPA )
Ale – Amber Ale
Silver- Neville Horner (Bassalt)
Bronze- George Copley (Amber Ale)
Bronze- John Bird (BCB)
Ale – Dark Ale, e.g. English Style Dark Mild
Gold- Simon Innes (American Brown)
Gold- Ron Sullivan (Rons Dark Ale)
Silver- Josh Masters (American Brown Ale)
Ale – Hybrid Ale, e.g. smoked, wood aged, fruit or vegetable, herb or spice
Silver- Jeremy Sambrooks (Pumpkin Spice Ale)
Silver- Jason Marais (Pumpkin Ale)
Bronze- Jeremy Sambrooks (Tafelblond)
Bronze- Patrick Hollingdale (Blonde Ale)
Ale – Other
Silver- South of the River Brewing Bunch (Wicked Ale)
Silver- Neal Matulich (4B)
Silver- Sigi Jekabsons (Zig / Gryphon – Cherry Brett)
Bronze- The Batch Brewhouse (Kuttbak Kolsch)
Bronze- Maltmans (Maltmans Irish Red Ale)
Bronze- South of the River Brewing Bunch (RAPA)
Stout – Dry
Silver- Ron Sullivan (Rons Stout)
Stout – Sweet
Bronze- Josh Masters (Cream Stout)
Stout – Imperial
Gold- Jeremy Sambrooks (Rapid Fire Imperial Stout)
Bronze- Maltmans (Maltmans Russian Imperial Stout)
Stout – Porter
Gold- Mike Snow (Almost Out)
Silver- Jeff McGrath (Robust Porter)
Bronze- Maltmans (Maltmans Porter)
Stout – Other, e.g. Oatmeal
Silver- Mark Rivers (Black Knight)
Bronze- Red Robin Brewery (Oatmeal Stout)
Reduced Alcohol
Gold- Jeremy Sambrooks (Rapid Fire 70/–)
Bronze- The Batch Brewhouse (Golden Groper)
Wheat Beer – Wheat (Ale or Lager, no phenolics, pale or dark, filtered
Silver- Maltmans (Maltmans Witbier)
Wheat Beer – German Style Kristal
Gold- Terry Weaver (Wisenheimer)
Bronze- South of the River Brewing Bunch (Weizen)
Wheat Beer – German Style Hefeweizen
Silver- Henry Wynne & Matt Stitt (The Handsome Hefe)
Bronze- Red Robin Brewery (Hefeweizen)
Wheat Beer – Other
Bronze- Red Robin Brewery (Raspberry Wheat Beer)
Bronze- Ben Lamers (The Darkness)
Bronze- Mark Rivers (White Knight)
SPECIAL – TROPHIES
THE HOPCO TROPHY FOR BEST COMMERCIAL BREWERY Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd
THE SAIL AND ANCHOR TROPHY FOR BEST WA BREWERY Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd
THE BEER AND BEEF CLUB OF PERTH TROPHY FOR BEST COMMERCIAL BEER OF THE SHOW Billabong Brewery (Billabong Wheat)
PREMIER’S TROPHY (ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNMENT OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA) FOR BEST WESTERN AUSTRALIAN BEER OF THE SHOW Billabong Brewery (Billabong Wheat)
THE JAMES SQUIRE TROPHY FOR BEST AMATEUR BREWER Jeremy Sambrooks
THE BREWMART TROPHY FOR BEST AMATEUR BEER OF THE SHOW Aaron Greengrass (Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
TROPHIES – COMMERCIAL SECTION
THE EDITH COWAN UNIVERSITY TROPHY FOR BEST LAGER PACKAGED Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Tooheys' New)
THE CRYER MALT TROPHY FOR BEST LAGER DRAUGHT McLaren Vale Beer Company (Vale Dark)
THE BEER AND BREWER MAGAZINE TROPHY FOR BEST ALE PACKAGED Gage Roads Brewing Co (Sleeping Giant)
THE BEER AND BEEF CLUB OF PERTH TROPHY FOR BEST ALE DRAUGHT The Monk Brewery & Kitchen (The Monk Chief – Amarillo Edition)
THE EDITH COWAN UNIVERSITY TROPHY FOR BEST STOUT PACKAGED Old Coast Rd Brewery (PBH Strong Porter)
THE HOPCO TROPHY FOR BEST STOUT DRAUGHT Old Coast Rd Brewery (PBH Strong Porter)
LION TROPHY FOR BEST REDUCED ALCOHOL PACKAGED Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Hahn Super Dry Mid-Strength)
THE CLANCY’S FISH PUB FREMANTLE TROPHY FOR BEST REDUCED ALCOHOL DRAUGHT The Generous Squire (Shafto’s Reward)
THE PALL AUSTRALIA TROPHY FOR BEST WHEAT BEER PACKAGED Billabong Brewery (Billabong Wheat)
THE CRYER MALT TROPHY FOR BEST WHEAT BEER DRAUGHT Billabong Brewery (Billabong Wheat) TROPHIES – AMATEUR SECTION
THE T.W.O.C TROPHY FOR BEST LAGER Maltmans (Maltmans Dark Lager)
THE BREWMART TROPHY FOR BEST ALE Aaron Greengrass (Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
THE BEER AND BEEF CLUB OF PERTH TROPHY FOR BEST STOUT Jeremy Sambrooks (Rapid Fire Imperial Stout)
THE BEER AND BREWER MAGAZINE TROPHY FOR BEST REDUCED ALCOHOL Jeremy Sambrooks (Rapid Fire 70/–)
THE DELIVERANCE TROPHY FOR BEST WHEAT BEER Terry Weaver (Wisenheimer)